W o r k s

Orchestral:

  • “Z” the 2022 Overture for orchestra, 7:00, 2022.

  • Second City Strut for orchestra, 11:00, 2019 (also arranged for chamber orchestra 2020).

  • The Fall of the House of Usher for chamber orchestra (set to the 1928 silent film), 13:00, 2019.

  • Etana for soprano saxophone, alto saxophone and chamber orchestra, 7:00, 2016.

  • Fattastic for chamber orchestra (for animated short), 3:00, 2015.

  • Antares arranged for orchestra, 5:00, 2014.

  • As Sigurd Sleeps for orchestra, 7:00, 2009.

Band:

  • Etana & the Eagle arranged for jazz orchestra, 7:15, 2021.

  • Marduk & the Dragon of Chaos arranged for jazz orchestra, 9:30, 2021.

  • Hairy War In Memoriam for jazz orchestra, 5:00, 2014.

  • Odd Ball for jazz orchestra, 3:00, 2014.

  • Wounge Wizard for jazz orchestra, 4:30, 2014.

  • Antares for concert band, 7:40, 2010 (also arranged for orchestra 2014).

  • Waltz for jazz orchestra, 4:00, 2010.

  • Blue Eyes at Sunrise for jazz orchestra, 6:00, 2008.

  • Surreal Fantasy for melodica, accordion, clarinet, 2 saxophones, 2 trumpets, 2 trombones, piano, bass, and drum set, 4:00, 2007.

Chamber Ensemble:

  • Rescue Me for open chamber ensemble with pre-recorded sound from 2-15 performers, 16:00, 2021.

  • Fragile for brass quintet and fixed media in four movements: A Nation of Immigrants, Global Warning, 8:46, Goodbye is the Hardest Thing to Say (03/11/2020), 24:00, 2021.

  • tres bailes latinos for cello and piano in three movements: el nuevo tango de KT, en un barco de tontos, baila por tres pies izquierdos, 13:00, 2019.

  • Whistlin’ Dixie Suite for clarinet, alto saxophone, trumpet, trombone, tuba (and optional percussion) in five movements: Charlie’s Two-Step, Rose Room, Why, Why, Why, The Beautiful Yankee Doodle Dixe… Forever, Dirge & Second Line, 27:00, 2019 (also arranged for woodwind quintet 2019).

  • The Messenger for string quartet, 5:00, 2019.

  • The Death of a Nation for string quartet and fixed media, 9:30, 2018 (rev. 2019).

  • Lulls and Byes for piano trio, 10:00, 2018.

  • Suite: Nine Songs from China for woodwind quintet, 45:00, 2017.

  • A Song for Alz Son for flute, clarinet, piano and string quartet, 2:00, 2016.

  • Etana & the Eagle for soprano and alto saxophones, guitar, piano, bass, drum kit, percussion, and string quartet, 7:15, 2016 (also arranged for jazz orchestra 2021).

  • Marduk & the Dragon of Chaos for soprano and alto saxophones, guitar, piano, bass, drum kit, percussion, and string quartet, 9:30, 2009 (also arranged for jazz orchestra 2021).

  • Ron Don’t for woodwind quintet, 5:30, 2009.

  • Redneck & Blue Collar Breakdown for fiddle, git-fiddle, pianee, bass-fiddle, and drum set, 3:00, 2008.

  • Rhumba for guitar trio, 4:15, 2006.

  • Patiently Waiting for flute, clarinet, acoustic guitar, electric guitar, piano, bass, and strings, 5:00, 2004.

Jazz Ensemble:

  • Stitch It Up for 3 saxophones, 2 trumpets, 2 trombones, and rhythm section, 6:00, 2021.

  • Lexi Belle for 2 saxophones, trumpet, trombone, and rhythm section, 5:00, 2017.

  • Margarine for 2 saxophones, trumpet, trombone, and rhythm section, 4:30, 2017.

  • The Way She Smiles for 2 saxophones, trumpet, trombone, and rhythm section, 3:30, 2016.

  • Blues for Tynie for saxophones, guitar, and piano, 7:00, 2015.

  • Hals’ In Step for 2 saxophones, trumpet, trombone, and rhythm section, 4:30, 2015.

  • Idano for 2 saxophones, piano, bass, and drums, 3:45, 2015.

  • On Momma’s Porch for vocals, acoustic guitar, electric guitar, keyboards, bass, and drum set, 6:00, 2012.

  • Stairway to Monk for 2 saxophones, trumpet, trombone, vibraphone, and rhythm section, 4:30, 2009.

  • Duke’s Blues for 2 saxophones, and rhythm section, 3:30, 2009.

  • Delphinus for 2 saxophones, and rhythm section, 4:00, 2009.

  • The Mage for 2 saxophones, trumpet, trombone, and rhythm section, 3:00, 2008.

  • Thelonius for saxophone, piano, bass, and drum set, 4:30, 2008.

  • Blue Peas for 2 saxophones, trumpet, trombone, and rhythm section, 6:30, 2008.

  • Black River Bossa for 2 saxophones, trumpet, trombone, and rhythm section, 5:30, 2007.

  • No Escape for 2 electric guitars, keyboard, bass, and drum set, 8:00, 2005.

  • Blues Deluxe for vocals, saxophone, trumpet, trombone, guitar, piano, bass, and drum set 6:30, 2005.

Solo Instrumental:

  • Life Without You for trombone and loop station, 5:00, 2022.

  • A Working Title for trombone and loop station, 6:00, 2021.

  • Blues So Low for solo bass instrument, 6:30, 2020.

  • 8’66” for piano, 9:00, 2018.

  • Blatherskite for piano, 6:00, 2006.

  • Serenity for guitar, 3:00, 2005.

  • (Over the) Peaceful Mountain for guitar, 4:30, 2005.

  • Dawn (In the Valley) for guitar, 3:00, 2005.

  • Prelude for guitar, 1:15, 2005.

  • Your Song for guitar, 4:00, 2005.

  • The Flight of the Phoenix for guitar, 5:00, 2003.

Vocal:

  • Mama’s Porch for vocals and piano (with optional string quartet), 3:45, 2022.

  • Come Away With Me for vocals, backing vocals, 2 saxophones, 2 trumpets, 2 trombones, 3 guitars, keyboard, bass and drum set, 6:00, 2012.

  • The Best Thing for vocals, 2 saxophones, trumpet, trombone, 2 guitars, keyboard, bass, and drum set, 4:15, 2012.

  • Summer Love for vocals, 2 saxophones, trumpet, trombone, 2 guitars, keyboard, bass, and drum set, 4:00, 2011.

  • Sometimes I Feel Like… for vocals, 2 saxophones, trumpet, trombone, 2 guitars, keyboard, bass, and drum set, 5:30, 2011.

  • Better Left Untitled for vocals, acoustic guitar, electric guitar, piano, bass, and drum set, 4:00, 2009.

Electronic:

  • The Divine Comedy for narrator and MaxSP, 10:00, 2019.

  • Ice for laptop ensemble, 20:00, 2019.

  • MIA (Media Informs America) for fixed media, 10:00, 2018.

  • Out of the Ashes for guitar and computer, 10:00, 2005.